sulabay@gmail.com



Ponderwonder(12):WHY BEARDS ARE TOTEZ AWESOME?

Okay, i know there's been some hatezz 'hating' on the fella's with the beard. i.e when zac efron try to grow one. everyone was like 'alllow that, bruv' and don't get me started with brad pitt's gorilla faze. *cries*
Soo here's why beards are awesome and amazing and vital for this crumbling society


YOUR FACIAL SHAPE
According to beardcare.co.uk people with weak chin, double chins and rounded face often grow beards to hide their facial defects.
and  MAKEZ THEM LOOK MUCH MORE ATTRACTIVE


TO BE MEAN TO YOUR HATERZ, thats if they just happened to suffer from pognophobia(which is the fear of beards,btw).
The side of effects them.... being ever soo close to a beardy person could cause shortness of breath, sweating,nausea, ireegular heartbeat....etc...and death(i think)


YOU CAN DO FUN BEARDY RELATED THINGS....for funsies
you can braid it like johnnny depp, you'll probably get loadz of ladies *wink wink* or just 11yr olds happy-slapping you....PAR!
  • you could grow it really long like that mr langseth guy who died while back....ago .. R.I.P
  • use it to wash dshes or dry 'em
  • Enter the annual world beard and moustache competition
  •  or just stroke it while thinking to make yourself look super  intelligent....|(i do that i don't even have a beard)
BEARDY GUY OF THE DAY IS: MIKILL PANE aka justin.
Basically my mate justin is really cool and has a beard soo yeah. I reckon thats why all the ladies love him..but seriously without his beard he would be .....okay.. i guess but he raps too which sort of increases his awesomenesss by 12%
ENJOY!

METALGODS.BY.MATTHEW PORTERFIELD

That's my 'can you buy me some hats, haribos and hay?' face.
Ahhhhh i just saw a glimpse of  topshop's new ss11 collection on kristina site(http://blog.kristinagisors.com/)
the collection is absolutely lovely and i can see this hint of blue dye in your hair malarky is going to be the next thing aint it? .......hmmmmm count me out. :(

'Who cheer when soldier lads march by,Sneak home and pray you’ll never know'


My mate mojo wrote and directed this short film entitled 'devotion of honour'.I only just saw it yesterday and its actually brilliant...
*teary eye*..soo proud.
ps: his only 19 btw!!!

It was inspired by the poem ' Suicide in the trenches' by siegfriend sassoon that goes like this...
"I knew a simple soldier boy

Who grinned at life in empty joy,

Slept soundly through the lonesome dark,

And whistled early with the lark.

In winter trenches, cowed and glum,

With crumps* and lice and lack of rum,

He put a bullet through his brain.

No one spoke of him again.
You smug-faced crowds with kindling eye

Who cheer when soldier lads march by,

Sneak home and pray you’ll never know

The hell where youth and laughter go"

just found some photos i snaped up from my little cousins birthday.
I think the theme of the day was toy story 1 but no one really took it serious.
C'mon i was wearing a bloody hollister and denim shorts.
Also, i would show you the rest of the photos. However they involve my face loook absolutely meeechy.

Disclaimer: anyphoto you did clock me in was taken by my beloved self timer or by my 9 yr old fam.
.
.
.

Kinda spooky yet beautifully captivating 'Last summer' shoot by the amazing alberto.

'I can't explain why i'm drawn to this. Multiple listens and you never lost interest. It's hypnotically amazing!' - Unknown

MERRY CHRISTMAS AMIGAS...ho ho ho

Hey guys, hope y'all having or HAVE had a great day. IVE EATEN SOOO MANY PORK PIES,,its slightly emotion *throws up* and the presents ive received have been rather impressive, i must.In addition,im actually surprised i managed to actuallly type this sentence without any disturbance. whooaaaa.


Soo yeah i saw this wondefully shot collection for online brand>>>>>  http://www.machine-a.com/  by  saga , credits also goes  to Charlie Le Mindu for hair and Anna Trevelyan for the styling.

BITCHIN' IN THE KITCHEN

I don't know who she is but i (kinda)LOVE HER....
Dear naomi shimada,
i think you could be my long lost fam.


Yours sincerely,
Funmi.

WATCH this video and you'll understand why.



HOW RANDOM IS THIS SHOW...the foodbattle chant..the songs...just everything.
HAHAHAHHAAHHAAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA. brilliant

Oh, Reverie



Photography by Alice Rosati
Styling & Set Design by Lubna Balazova


Hair & Makeup by Linda Scholander


Models Virginia & Katharina @ Next Paris

ICE CREAM by sydney claire southam

i cried when i first watched this video.

This 16mm film was footage compiled together by sydney and it actually won some sort of vice related award but i just think it was truely moving especialy if you know the backstory of the video.
When explaining how the video came about sydney said'My father committed suicide when I was seven years old, and this piece(icecream) explores the trauma and loss of childhood innocence that that event caused'

Good aftenoon/morning/evening.

How you guys been?
well, i broke up from college yesterday? whoaaaaaa. and we had a form party where i kinda.....made everyone listening to justin bieber-jonas brothers-type-songs. YAAAAY!
...and ITS SNOWING, SNOWWING..SNOW..oh. its stop.
QUESTION OF THE DAY!
(how many times did i touch my hair,btw?)
if you the know the answer, i will give you a prize...which is my ....ermm playstation 2...Ok. thats a lie
but i'll just be happy.

Oh yeah, Billy- the battlefront dog has made a christmas based video for everyone which you should(must)check out >>> here <<<

ps: CAN SOMEONE SEND THIS BEAUTIFUL FELLA..MY WAY? thanks x





Dear beautiful guy, if your reading this. i kinda..er--rmm love your face.


Yours sincerely,
associotion of teenagers.

"but that matt cardle guy has a high pitched voice doe"

HIYA!!!
HELLO!!!
whats crackaling?

well, for starters it was my birthday on erm... monday which i SLEPT in.
then i was given tons of stupidly icing cakes,two jumpers, a dress and one haribo. Great.
in addition to that, i just spent 7 minutes watching some dudes(in my class) presentation on 'dryer balls'. i have NEVER heard someone say the word 'balls' soo many times.. in my life. also, we never actually saw the 'dryer balls' which aparently dry your clothes in the washing machine.(To be honest, I DON'T BELIEVE IN DRYER BALLS)



anyways, i won this general knowledge at college. ok, i know that removes any 'coolness' from me. im sorry. the prize was chocolate. I couldnt's say 'no, im a hipster, we dont do quizzes..BITCH!' *sighs*

N-Dubz are the bestest in the world. *straight face*

The other day, i watched that ndubz christams special show on channel four and am i the only person that found it soo fucking weird? hahahahahahaha *nervous laughter*

Basically,i came up with a few conclusions:
The narrator is really meechy.
Dappy is a douche
Tulisa's pa reminds me of mark from the only way is essex
How much did they pay the narrator to read out the lines?
WHY DID SHE SAY 'BRAP'?
I still think they're music is crap.
WHY ARE THEY PLAYING AT THE ROYAL VARIETY?
WHY DID PRINCE CHARLES APPROVE THEM?
Fazer seems like a nice fella
But.....their music is sooo rubbish though.why sooo bad?
Also, at the end of this clip the narrator who i assumed is dame judi dench said 'gangstaaaa rapping, na na na na ' Ok. she's on crack.
have you heard of mona?
what's that?
MONA IS A BAND!!! duh
oh.
they are like the new kings of leon.
really?
yeah, totally, they are from nashville too.
is that it??
err--rmm yeah




One. they are NOT the new kings of leon.


they don't even sound anything alike.


that's like me saying katy b and adele sound alike...because they are from south london and ....both went brit school *shrugs*


However, i do really like mona and their whole southern vibes.


BRAP.

G R I N D

Oh, hello guys. whats crackaling? i forgot to mention. i met some guy on saturday named barney(yup, like that cartoon character) supersuperrcool dude. turns out he makes really awesome t-shirts. ok, did i just say 'awesome'? ermm supress. i mean 'dope'

check out his blog and buy some stuff. http://www.gettingrichisnodream.com/
Due to my love for kano and donaeo it was inevitable that i was gonna post this video...sooner or later.. ahh im happy.
fff-fallling back in love with grime.
again.

KANYE WEST -MONSTER PREVIEW.dfnvmdfdmgdfmnemnrmenmtrehkhk

im never usually excited for a video but mr west has definetly stepped it up a notch sooo im all roundly happs.
full video coming soon.

morninglory: beards are hot.



Blog Archive

wise words from the wise men